PRIVACY

We Respect Your Privacy!

We do not use cookies.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The company Open IT d.o.o. ("Open IT", "we", "us", “our”) is the owner of this web page, and is responsible for the processing of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and informs you about your privacy rights. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can ask them by sending an e-mail to info@openit.hr.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any given time, without prior warnings, and was last updated on the 16th of May 2022. In case of an update, we will also post a date from which that change is effective. We advise you to periodically check these pages for the eventual changes and updates to this Policy.

By using our web site you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Collecting and Processing of Your Information

As we value your privacy, we do not use cookies to collect information about your activity on this site. We collect your personal information only when you share it with us voluntarily. As a visitor of this page you are not obliged to share your personal data.

If you choose to, you may send us your contact information by our Contact Form, which may include your name, e-mail address, telephone number etc. That information is needed for us to be able to contact the user regarding their questions, fulfillment of orders, and in case of support and warranty claims. We can collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

To ensure functionality and to maintain our service: including monitoring the usage of services provided on these pages.

Contacting the users: contact by e-mail, phone call or other means of electronic communication, regarding the news about functionality of our products and services, including security updates, if we find it necessary.

Realization of contract: to make sure that your orders are being fulfilled.

Responding to user requests: your personal data is needed to receive your questions and to respond to them.

Providing information: we can send our users updates about the news, special offers and other information about our products and services. Users can also choose not to receive those information.

Other purposes: your personal information can be used for some other purposes, like data analysis, web page content usage statistics, to learn about effectiveness of our promotional activities, and for assessment and improvement of our products, services, marketing activities and satisfaction of our users.

Only our authorized personnel can access your personal data, and only when that information is necessary for providing you with service or information. Our employees are educated on the importance of privacy and protection of your personal information. We own the database containing collected data, and we do not share information with third parties unless necessary in following situations: for delivery of the products you have ordered, and in some other cases, but only with your permission. In that case, we will ensure that the third persons are registered for services they provide, and can also guarantee that they will respect your privacy rights.


Security of Your Information

We take appropriate techical and organizational security measures to protect the user data. Your information, including personal data, is stored and processed on the servers located in The Republic of Croatia. Communication between us and the users takes place through a secure protocol. However, one should be aware that any transaction on the Internet or other wireless networking is not 100% breach-proof. As we pay serious attention to data protection, we take all reasonable measures to provide maximum security, and the technology that is used is continuously tested and upgraded in accordance to its development.


Retention and Access to Your Personal Data

Your personal data shared with us for the purpose of communication is stored and protected as long as the duration of our business relationship, or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Any user can request access to their personal information at any given time and inquire the following: how and where it is stored, the purpose of collecting data, how it is processed and how long do we keep it. You may ask for your information to be modified, deleted or to stop being processed, by sending a request to info@openit.hr.


Children Privacy Protection Policy

We do not collect personal information on any underage person (under the age of 18) on this website. If you are underage, please do not leave your personal information on this web page. If you are aware that a child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. We will remove that data from our servers as soon as we become aware of that.


Links to Other Websites

There can be links to other websites on our website. Those websites are not under our ownership and we do not have the control over them. If you open such third-party website by clicking on a link, we strongly advise that you read The Privacy Policy Statement of every page you visit. As we do not have the control over their content, we can not assume responsibility for privacy policies, content or practices of any third-party services or websites.


The Right to Lodge a Complaint

If you have concerns about lawfulness of data processing or protection, or you have any other question in that nature, please contact us on info@openit.hr.


Notification of Personal Data Breach

In case of privacy breach and your personal information is compromised, we will inform you via e-mail in 72 hours after the breach, as well as the authorities, and other parties related. The notification will include information about the extent of the incident, the data that were included, possible consequences on our services, and steps that will be taken to ensure that there are minimum negative consequences.


The Right to Contact Authorities

In case you have objections and are not satisfied with the way we collect, store and process your personal data, and the measures taken on protecting your personal data, you have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority. In The Republic of Croatia that authority is Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka (AZOP, ie. Personal Data Protection Agency).

How can we help you?

Have a question, need an advice, require a solution?
CONTACT US

Contact Form

Thank you for Your message